Oakland Unified
Unified school district, grades PK-12 · Alameda County
34%of district students met the reading (ELA) standard, 2026
28%met the math standard, 2026
97schools on the map
40,264students enrolled in these schools, 2025-26
$594Kmedian typical home value across school ZIP codes
In spring 2026, 34% of Oakland Unified students met the reading standard and 28% met the math standard. In reading, that is 22 points below the Alameda County average and 15 points below the California average. District reading results in 2026 were about the same as in 2024. Schools in Oakland Unified are in Oakland. District boundaries come from the California Department of Education's 2024-25 data; each school's attendance zone is set by the district.
District test scores, 2024 to 2026
| Subject | Spring 2024 | Spring 2025 | Spring 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading (ELA) | 33% | 34% | 34% | +1 pt |
| Math | 26% | 27% | 28% | +2 pts |
Compared with nearby averages
| Spring 2026 | Reading (ELA) | Math |
|---|---|---|
| Oakland Unified | 34% | 28% |
| Alameda County | 56% | 49% |
| California | 49% | 38% |
Elementary schools
| Rank | School | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HillcrestOakland · Grades K-8 | 79% | 74% | $1.65M |
| 2 | Crocker Highlands ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 74% | 73% | $1.20M |
| 3 | Redwood Heights ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 73% | 69% | $832K |
| 4 | Chabot ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 72% | 71% | $1.65M |
| 5 | Montclair ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 70% | 66% | $1.41M |
| 6 | Thornhill ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 69% | 71% | $1.41M |
| 7 | Peralta ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 68% | 70% | $968K |
| 8 | Sequoia ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 63% | 59% | $1.01M |
| 9 | Glenview ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 56% | 52% | $1.01M |
| 10 | Lincoln ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 56% | 67% | $514K |
| 11 | Joaquin Miller ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 52% | 57% | $1.41M |
| 12 | Cleveland ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 52% | 50% | $594K |
| 13 | Melrose Leadership AcademyOakland · Grades K-8 | 50% | 40% | $832K |
| 14 | Francophone Charter School of Oakland CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | 49% | 35% | $553K |
| 15 | Emerson ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 40% | 33% | $968K |
| 16 | Piedmont Avenue ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 39% | 26% | $1.41M |
| 17 | Bella Vista ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 35% | 39% | $1.20M |
| 18 | ASCEND CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | 34% | 35% | $553K |
| 19 | Manzanita SEED ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 34% | 30% | $553K |
| 20 | KIPP Bridge Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | 32% | 26% | $514K |
| 21 | Carl B. Munck ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 31% | 32% | $832K |
| 22 | Learning Without Limits CharterOakland · Grades K-5 | 30% | 26% | $553K |
| 23 | Burckhalter ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 28% | 25% | $659K |
| 24 | Laurel ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 28% | 22% | $832K |
| 25 | ACORN Woodland ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 26% | 29% | $445K |
| 26 | Aspire College Triumph Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-5 | 26% | 27% | $659K |
| 27 | Lighthouse Community Charter CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | 25% | 19% | $445K |
| 28 | EnCompass Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 25% | 18% | $445K |
| 29 | Grass Valley ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 24% | 14% | $659K |
| 30 | Think College Now ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 23% | 23% | $553K |
| 31 | Franklin ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 23% | 25% | $594K |
| 32 | La EscuelitaOakland · Grades K-5 | 22% | 15% | $594K |
| 33 | Aspire Monarch Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-5 | 22% | 21% | $508K |
| 34 | Madison Park Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 20% | 19% | $508K |
| 35 | Sankofa United ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 20% | 18% | $968K |
| 36 | Brookfield ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 19% | 17% | $508K |
| 37 | Achieve Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-5 | 18% | 27% | $445K |
| 38 | Prescott ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 18% | 11% | $514K |
| 39 | Global Family ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 18% | 12% | $553K |
| 40 | Manzanita Community ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 17% | 4% | $553K |
| 41 | Reach Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 16% | 11% | $508K |
| 42 | GreenleafOakland · Grades K-8 | 16% | 14% | $445K |
| 43 | Allendale ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 14% | 12% | $832K |
| 44 | International Community ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 14% | 9% | $553K |
| 45 | Garfield ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 14% | 20% | $594K |
| 46 | Lockwood STEAM Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 14% | 12% | $445K |
| 47 | Hoover ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 14% | 16% | $604K |
| 48 | Esperanza ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 13% | 15% | $508K |
| 49 | Oakland Academy of Knowledge ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 12% | 23% | $659K |
| 50 | Horace Mann ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 11% | 6% | $553K |
| 51 | Markham ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 11% | 10% | $659K |
| 52 | Bridges @ Melrose Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 10% | 10% | $553K |
| 53 | Fruitvale ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 10% | 8% | $1.01M |
| 54 | Highland CommunityOakland · Grades K-5 | 9% | 7% | $445K |
| 55 | East Oakland Pride ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 8% | 8% | $445K |
| 56 | Fred T. Korematsu Discovery Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 5% | 9% | $508K |
| 57 | Martin Luther King, Jr. ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | 4% | 5% | $514K |
| 58 | Kaiser Early Childhood CenterOakland · Grades P-K | n/a | n/a | $1.65M |
| 59 | Hintil Kuu Ka Child Development CenterOakland · Grades P-K | n/a | n/a | $832K |
| 60 | Burbank Child Development CenterOakland · Grades P-K | n/a | n/a | $659K |
| 61 | United Nation CDCOakland · Grades P-K | n/a | n/a | $594K |
| 62 | Lockwood CDCOakland · Grades P-K | n/a | n/a | $445K |
| 63 | Highland CDCOakland · Grades P-K | n/a | n/a | $445K |
| 64 | Harriet Tubman CDCOakland · Grades P-K | n/a | n/a | $604K |
| 65 | Centro Infantil CDCOakland · Grades P-K | n/a | n/a | $553K |
Middle schools
| Rank | School | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Downtown Charter Academy CharterOakland · Grades 6-8 | 80% | 77% | $594K |
| 2 | Claremont MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 68% | 57% | $1.65M |
| 3 | Edna Brewer MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 58% | 46% | $1.20M |
| 4 | Montera MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 56% | 42% | $1.41M |
| 5 | Roosevelt MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 26% | 20% | $594K |
| 6 | Bret Harte MiddleOakland · Grades 6-9 | 21% | 16% | $1.01M |
| 7 | Urban Promise Academy MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 19% | 10% | $553K |
| 8 | Elmhurst United MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 18% | 8% | $508K |
| 9 | United for Success Academy MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 17% | 5% | $553K |
| 10 | Westlake MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 14% | 10% | $531K |
| 11 | Frick United Academy of Language MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 11% | 3% | $659K |
| 12 | West Oakland MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | 11% | 8% | $514K |
High schools
| Rank | School | Reading (ELA) | Math | UC admits, fall 2025 | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakland Unity High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | 70% | 38% | 28 | $659K |
| 2 | Skyline HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | 60% | 39% | 97 | $832K |
| 3 | Oakland Technical HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | 52% | 26% | 215 | $1.41M |
| 4 | AIMS College Prep High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | 48% | 53% | 48 | $514K |
| 5 | Oakland HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | 44% | 26% | 100 | $1.20M |
| 6 | Lighthouse Community Charter High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | 42% | 14% | n/a | $445K |
| 7 | ARISE High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | 40% | 16% | 18 | $553K |
| 8 | Fremont HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | 21% | 6% | 31 | $553K |
| 9 | McClymonds HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | 12% | 8% | 9 | $514K |
| 10 | Castlemont HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | 9% | 3% | 22 | $659K |
| 11 | Latitude 37.8 High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | n/a | n/a | 19 | $553K |
K-12 schools
| Rank | School | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakland School for the Arts CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | 60% | 30% | $531K |
| 2 | East Bay Innovation Academy CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | 48% | 34% | $659K |
| 3 | LIFE AcademyOakland · Grades 6-12 | 45% | 20% | $553K |
| 4 | Aspire Lionel Wilson College Preparatory Academy CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | 40% | 11% | $508K |
| 5 | Oakland Military Institute, College Preparatory Academy CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | 39% | 30% | $604K |
| 6 | Coliseum College Prep AcademyOakland · Grades 6-12 | 30% | 12% | $445K |
| 7 | Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public CharterOakland · Grades K-12 | 24% | 21% | $508K |
| 8 | Madison Park Academy 6-12Oakland · Grades 6-12 | 13% | 7% | $508K |
| 9 | Home and Hospital ProgramOakland · Grades K-12 | n/a | n/a | $604K |