Best public schools in Oakland, CA
All 107 public schools in Oakland, ranked by the share of students who met California's reading (ELA) standard on the spring 2026 state tests, with math results and nearby home values.
107public schools
43,339students enrolled, 2025-26
26%median school, reading (ELA)
21%median school, math
$553Kmedian typical home value across school ZIP codes
Yu Ming Charter has the highest reading result in Oakland at 80%, and Yu Ming Charter has the highest math result at 83%. The median Oakland school is 30 points below the Alameda County reading average (56%) and 23 points below the California average (49%). Schools here belong to Alameda County Office of Education, Oakland Unified. Typical home values in these schools' ZIP codes range from $445K to $1.65M.
Oakland elementary schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yu Ming Charter CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | Alameda County Office of Education | 80% | 83% | $514K |
| 2 | HillcrestOakland · Grades K-8 | Oakland Unified | 79% | 74% | $1.65M |
| 3 | Crocker Highlands ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 74% | 73% | $1.20M |
| 4 | Redwood Heights ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 73% | 69% | $832K |
| 5 | Chabot ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 72% | 71% | $1.65M |
| 6 | Montclair ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 70% | 66% | $1.41M |
| 7 | Thornhill ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 69% | 71% | $1.41M |
| 8 | Peralta ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 68% | 70% | $968K |
| 9 | Sequoia ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 63% | 59% | $1.01M |
| 10 | American Indian Public Charter School II CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | Alameda County Office of Education | 58% | 53% | $514K |
| 11 | Glenview ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 56% | 52% | $1.01M |
| 12 | Lincoln ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 56% | 67% | $514K |
| 13 | Joaquin Miller ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 52% | 57% | $1.41M |
| 14 | Cleveland ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 52% | 50% | $594K |
| 15 | Lazear Charter Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | Alameda County Office of Education | 50% | 49% | $553K |
| 16 | Melrose Leadership AcademyOakland · Grades K-8 | Oakland Unified | 50% | 40% | $832K |
| 17 | Francophone Charter School of Oakland CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | Oakland Unified | 49% | 35% | $553K |
| 18 | Emerson ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 40% | 33% | $968K |
| 19 | Piedmont Avenue ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 39% | 26% | $1.41M |
| 20 | Bella Vista ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 35% | 39% | $1.20M |
| 21 | ASCEND CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | Oakland Unified | 34% | 35% | $553K |
| 22 | Manzanita SEED ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 34% | 30% | $553K |
| 23 | KIPP Bridge Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | Oakland Unified | 32% | 26% | $514K |
| 24 | Carl B. Munck ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 31% | 32% | $832K |
| 25 | Learning Without Limits CharterOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 30% | 26% | $553K |
| 26 | Burckhalter ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 28% | 25% | $659K |
| 27 | Laurel ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 28% | 22% | $832K |
| 28 | ACORN Woodland ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 26% | 29% | $445K |
| 29 | Aspire College Triumph Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 26% | 27% | $659K |
| 30 | Cox Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-5 | Alameda County Office of Education | 26% | 28% | $508K |
| 31 | Lighthouse Community Charter CharterOakland · Grades K-8 | Oakland Unified | 25% | 19% | $445K |
| 32 | EnCompass Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 25% | 18% | $445K |
| 33 | Grass Valley ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 24% | 14% | $659K |
| 34 | Think College Now ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 23% | 23% | $553K |
| 35 | Franklin ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 23% | 25% | $594K |
| 36 | La EscuelitaOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 22% | 15% | $594K |
| 37 | Aspire Monarch Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 22% | 21% | $508K |
| 38 | Madison Park Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 20% | 19% | $508K |
| 39 | Sankofa United ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 20% | 18% | $968K |
| 40 | Brookfield ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 19% | 17% | $508K |
| 41 | Achieve Academy CharterOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 18% | 27% | $445K |
| 42 | Prescott ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 18% | 11% | $514K |
| 43 | Global Family ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 18% | 12% | $553K |
| 44 | Manzanita Community ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 17% | 4% | $553K |
| 45 | Reach Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 16% | 11% | $508K |
| 46 | GreenleafOakland · Grades K-8 | Oakland Unified | 16% | 14% | $445K |
| 47 | Allendale ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 14% | 12% | $832K |
| 48 | International Community ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 14% | 9% | $553K |
| 49 | Garfield ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 14% | 20% | $594K |
| 50 | Lockwood STEAM Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 14% | 12% | $445K |
| 51 | Hoover ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 14% | 16% | $604K |
| 52 | Esperanza ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 13% | 15% | $508K |
| 53 | Oakland Academy of Knowledge ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 12% | 23% | $659K |
| 54 | Horace Mann ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 11% | 6% | $553K |
| 55 | Markham ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 11% | 10% | $659K |
| 56 | Bridges @ Melrose Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 10% | 10% | $553K |
| 57 | Fruitvale ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 10% | 8% | $1.01M |
| 58 | Highland CommunityOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 9% | 7% | $445K |
| 59 | East Oakland Pride ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 8% | 8% | $445K |
| 60 | Fred T. Korematsu Discovery Academy ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 5% | 9% | $508K |
| 61 | Martin Luther King, Jr. ElementaryOakland · Grades K-5 | Oakland Unified | 4% | 5% | $514K |
| 62 | Kaiser Early Childhood CenterOakland · Grades P-K | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | $1.65M |
| 63 | Hintil Kuu Ka Child Development CenterOakland · Grades P-K | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | $832K |
| 64 | Burbank Child Development CenterOakland · Grades P-K | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | $659K |
| 65 | United Nation CDCOakland · Grades P-K | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | $594K |
| 66 | Lockwood CDCOakland · Grades P-K | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | $445K |
| 67 | Highland CDCOakland · Grades P-K | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | $445K |
| 68 | Harriet Tubman CDCOakland · Grades P-K | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | $604K |
| 69 | Centro Infantil CDCOakland · Grades P-K | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | $553K |
Oakland middle schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Downtown Charter Academy CharterOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 80% | 77% | $594K |
| 2 | Claremont MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 68% | 57% | $1.65M |
| 3 | Edna Brewer MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 58% | 46% | $1.20M |
| 4 | Montera MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 56% | 42% | $1.41M |
| 5 | Oakland Unity Middle CharterOakland · Grades 6-8 | Alameda County Office of Education | 54% | 48% | $445K |
| 6 | Roosevelt MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 26% | 20% | $594K |
| 7 | Bret Harte MiddleOakland · Grades 6-9 | Oakland Unified | 21% | 16% | $1.01M |
| 8 | Urban Promise Academy MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 19% | 10% | $553K |
| 9 | Elmhurst United MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 18% | 8% | $508K |
| 10 | United for Success Academy MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 17% | 5% | $553K |
| 11 | Westlake MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 14% | 10% | $531K |
| 12 | Frick United Academy of Language MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 11% | 3% | $659K |
| 13 | West Oakland MiddleOakland · Grades 6-8 | Oakland Unified | 11% | 8% | $514K |
| 14 | Epic CharterOakland · Grades 6-8 | Alameda County Office of Education | n/a | n/a | $553K |
Oakland high schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | UC admits, fall 2025 | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakland Unity High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 70% | 38% | 28 | $659K |
| 2 | Skyline HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 60% | 39% | 97 | $832K |
| 3 | Oakland Technical HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 52% | 26% | 215 | $1.41M |
| 4 | AIMS College Prep High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 48% | 53% | 48 | $514K |
| 5 | Oakland HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 44% | 26% | 100 | $1.20M |
| 6 | Lighthouse Community Charter High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 42% | 14% | n/a | $445K |
| 7 | ARISE High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 40% | 16% | 18 | $553K |
| 8 | LPS Oakland R & D Campus CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | Alameda County Office of Education | 36% | 13% | 4 | $659K |
| 9 | Fremont HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 21% | 6% | 31 | $553K |
| 10 | Alternatives in Action CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | Alameda County Office of Education | 14% | 5% | 8 | $445K |
| 11 | McClymonds HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 12% | 8% | 9 | $514K |
| 12 | Castlemont HighOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | 9% | 3% | 22 | $659K |
| 13 | Latitude 37.8 High CharterOakland · Grades 9-12 | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | 19 | $553K |
Oakland K-12 schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakland School for the Arts CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | Oakland Unified | 60% | 30% | $531K |
| 2 | East Bay Innovation Academy CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | Oakland Unified | 48% | 34% | $659K |
| 3 | LIFE AcademyOakland · Grades 6-12 | Oakland Unified | 45% | 20% | $553K |
| 4 | Aspire Lionel Wilson College Preparatory Academy CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | Oakland Unified | 40% | 11% | $508K |
| 5 | Oakland Military Institute, College Preparatory Academy CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | Oakland Unified | 39% | 30% | $604K |
| 6 | Coliseum College Prep AcademyOakland · Grades 6-12 | Oakland Unified | 30% | 12% | $445K |
| 7 | Lodestar: A Lighthouse Community Charter Public CharterOakland · Grades K-12 | Oakland Unified | 24% | 21% | $508K |
| 8 | Downtown Oakland Science Academy CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | Alameda County Office of Education | 23% | 12% | $531K |
| 9 | Madison Park Academy 6-12Oakland · Grades 6-12 | Oakland Unified | 13% | 7% | $508K |
| 10 | Bay Area Technology CharterOakland · Grades 6-12 | Alameda County Office of Education | n/a | n/a | $594K |
| 11 | Home and Hospital ProgramOakland · Grades K-12 | Oakland Unified | n/a | n/a | $604K |
How Oakland compares
| Spring 2026 | Reading (ELA) | Math |
|---|---|---|
| Oakland (median school) | 26% | 21% |
| Alameda County | 56% | 49% |
| California | 49% | 38% |