San Francisco Unified
Unified school district, grades PK-12 · San Francisco County
54%of district students met the reading (ELA) standard, 2026
46%met the math standard, 2026
108schools on the map
52,407students enrolled in these schools, 2025-26
$1.45Mmedian typical home value across school ZIP codes
In spring 2026, 54% of San Francisco Unified students met the reading standard and 46% met the math standard. In reading, that is about the same as the San Francisco County average and 4 points above the California average. District reading results in 2026 were about the same as in 2024. Schools in San Francisco Unified are in San Francisco. District boundaries come from the California Department of Education's 2024-25 data; each school's attendance zone is set by the district.
District test scores, 2024 to 2026
| Subject | Spring 2024 | Spring 2025 | Spring 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading (ELA) | 54% | 53% | 54% | 0 pts |
| Math | 46% | 46% | 46% | 0 pts |
Compared with nearby averages
| Spring 2026 | Reading (ELA) | Math |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco Unified | 54% | 46% |
| San Francisco County | 53% | 45% |
| California | 49% | 38% |
Elementary schools
| Rank | School | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alice Fong Yu ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-8 | 83% | 79% | $1.74M |
| 2 | John Yehall Chin ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 83% | 83% | $1.41M |
| 3 | Chinese Immersion School at DeAvilaSan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 82% | 84% | $1.70M |
| 4 | Claire Lilienthal ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-8 | 81% | 79% | $2.55M |
| 5 | Sunset ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 81% | 81% | $1.65M |
| 6 | Lawton AlternativeSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | 80% | 76% | $1.74M |
| 7 | Clarendon Alternative ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 78% | 72% | $1.78M |
| 8 | Francis Scott Key ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 75% | 68% | $1.74M |
| 9 | Sutro ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 75% | 82% | $2.31M |
| 10 | Lafayette ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 75% | 75% | $1.86M |
| 11 | George Peabody ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 74% | 78% | $2.31M |
| 12 | Robert Louis Stevenson ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 74% | 71% | $1.65M |
| 13 | New Traditions ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 73% | 67% | $1.70M |
| 14 | McKinley ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 73% | 62% | $2.05M |
| 15 | Sunnyside ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 73% | 66% | $1.18M |
| 16 | Thomas Starr King ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 72% | 73% | $1.05M |
| 17 | Rooftop ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-8 | 67% | 54% | $1.78M |
| 18 | Yick Wo ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 67% | 63% | $1.41M |
| 19 | Alamo ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 67% | 65% | $1.86M |
| 20 | Grattan ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 66% | 65% | $1.70M |
| 21 | Jefferson ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 64% | 63% | $1.74M |
| 22 | Frank McCoppin ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 64% | 59% | $2.31M |
| 23 | Miraloma ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 63% | 64% | $2.06M |
| 24 | Ulloa ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 63% | 67% | $1.65M |
| 25 | West Portal ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 61% | 65% | $2.06M |
| 26 | Alvarado ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 59% | 52% | $2.05M |
| 27 | Argonne ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 59% | 60% | $1.86M |
| 28 | Commodore Sloat ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 58% | 60% | $2.06M |
| 29 | Daniel Webster ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 58% | 51% | $1.05M |
| 30 | Creative Arts Charter CharterSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | 57% | 43% | $1.58M |
| 31 | Mission Preparatory CharterSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | 57% | 42% | $1.45M |
| 32 | Jose Ortega ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 55% | 58% | $1.40M |
| 33 | Gordon J. Lau ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 55% | 63% | $1.05M |
| 34 | Jean Parker ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 54% | 59% | $1.41M |
| 35 | Dianne Feinstein ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 54% | 54% | $1.65M |
| 36 | Sherman ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 52% | 43% | $2.55M |
| 37 | Dolores Huerta ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 49% | 40% | $1.78M |
| 38 | William L. Cobb ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 47% | 33% | $1.58M |
| 39 | Monroe ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 47% | 47% | $1.18M |
| 40 | Garfield ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 46% | 43% | $1.41M |
| 41 | Harvey Milk Civil Rights ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 46% | 37% | $2.05M |
| 42 | Glen Park ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 43% | 33% | $1.78M |
| 43 | San Francisco Public MontessoriSan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 42% | 35% | $1.58M |
| 44 | Edward R. Taylor ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 42% | 37% | $1.09M |
| 45 | John Muir ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 40% | 49% | $1.70M |
| 46 | Rosa Parks ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 39% | 32% | $1.58M |
| 47 | Thomas Edison Charter Academy CharterSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | 37% | 29% | $2.05M |
| 48 | Lakeshore Alternative ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 34% | 30% | $1.40M |
| 49 | George R. Moscone ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 33% | 25% | $1.45M |
| 50 | Longfellow ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 32% | 24% | $1.18M |
| 51 | San Francisco Community AlternativeSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | 28% | 18% | $1.18M |
| 52 | Visitacion Valley ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 26% | 21% | $1.09M |
| 53 | Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-8San Francisco · Grades K-8 | 26% | 15% | $1.45M |
| 54 | Spring Valley ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 25% | 25% | $1.07M |
| 55 | Charles Drew College Preparatory AcademySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 25% | 13% | $938K |
| 56 | Bret Harte ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 23% | 19% | $938K |
| 57 | Bryant ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 22% | 13% | $1.45M |
| 58 | Junipero Serra ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 21% | 25% | $1.45M |
| 59 | Leonard R. Flynn ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 21% | 16% | $1.45M |
| 60 | Sheridan ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 20% | 20% | $1.18M |
| 61 | Sanchez ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 19% | 10% | $2.05M |
| 62 | Guadalupe ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 19% | 18% | $1.18M |
| 63 | Tenderloin CommunitySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 18% | 13% | $742K |
| 64 | Cesar Chavez ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 18% | 15% | $1.45M |
| 65 | Malcolm X AcademySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 18% | 8% | $938K |
| 66 | Bessie Carmichael /FECSan Francisco · Grades P-8 | 16% | 11% | $827K |
| 67 | Redding ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 15% | 16% | $1.07M |
| 68 | El Dorado ElementarySan Francisco · Grades P-5 | 14% | 14% | $1.09M |
| 69 | Paul Revere ElementarySan Francisco · Grades P-8 | 13% | 7% | $1.45M |
| 70 | Cleveland ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 13% | 7% | $1.18M |
| 71 | Hillcrest ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 11% | 7% | $1.09M |
| 72 | George Washington Carver ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 11% | 0% | $938K |
| 73 | Marshall ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | 7% | 8% | $827K |
| 74 | KIPP Bayview Elementary CharterSan Francisco · Grades K-4 | n/a | n/a | $938K |
| 75 | Mission Bay ElementarySan Francisco · Grades P-5 | n/a | n/a | $1.38M |
| 76 | Edwin and Anita Lee NewcomerSan Francisco · Grades K-5 | n/a | 0% | $1.14M |
| 77 | Mission Education CenterSan Francisco · Grades P-K | n/a | n/a | $1.78M |
Middle schools
| Rank | School | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A.P. Giannini MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 79% | 68% | $1.74M |
| 2 | Roosevelt MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 78% | 64% | $2.31M |
| 3 | Presidio MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 74% | 61% | $1.86M |
| 4 | Herbert Hoover MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 60% | 50% | $1.65M |
| 5 | Willie L Brown Jr. MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 59% | 46% | $1.74M |
| 6 | Aptos MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 59% | 50% | $2.06M |
| 7 | Marina MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 55% | 43% | $2.55M |
| 8 | Gateway Middle CharterSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 48% | 37% | $1.58M |
| 9 | KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy CharterSan Francisco · Grades 5-8 | 40% | 34% | $1.58M |
| 10 | Francisco MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 36% | 30% | $1.41M |
| 11 | James Denman MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 32% | 23% | $1.18M |
| 12 | KIPP Bayview Academy CharterSan Francisco · Grades 5-8 | 31% | 23% | $938K |
| 13 | Martin Luther King Jr. Academic MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 31% | 22% | $1.09M |
| 14 | James Lick MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 29% | 17% | $2.05M |
| 15 | Visitacion Valley MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 26% | 10% | $1.09M |
| 16 | Everett MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | 17% | 11% | $2.05M |
High schools
| Rank | School | Reading (ELA) | Math | UC admits, fall 2025 | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lowell HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 93% | 87% | 373 | $1.40M |
| 2 | George Washington HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 67% | 45% | 235 | $1.86M |
| 3 | Gateway High CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 64% | 25% | 50 | $1.58M |
| 4 | Abraham Lincoln HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 56% | 36% | 208 | $1.65M |
| 5 | KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 53% | 44% | 40 | $938K |
| 6 | Galileo Academy of Science and TechnologySan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 50% | 33% | 178 | $1.07M |
| 7 | Balboa HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 50% | 33% | 120 | $1.18M |
| 8 | Phillip and Sala Burton Academic HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 49% | 17% | 71 | $1.09M |
| 9 | City Arts & Leadership Academy CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 45% | 14% | 23 | $1.18M |
| 10 | Raoul Wallenberg Traditional HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 44% | 26% | 43 | $1.58M |
| 11 | SF Sheriff's Five Keys Independence HS CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 31% | 3% | n/a | $1.05M |
| 12 | Mission HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 26% | 15% | 97 | $2.05M |
| 13 | John O'Connell HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 25% | 0% | 5 | $1.45M |
| 14 | Thurgood Marshall HighSan Francisco · Grades 8-12 | 17% | 9% | 15 | $938K |
| 15 | Life Learning Academy Charter CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | 8% | 0% | n/a | n/a |