Best public schools in San Francisco, CA
All 109 public schools in San Francisco, ranked by the share of students who met California's reading (ELA) standard on the spring 2026 state tests, with math results and nearby home values.
109public schools
52,868students enrolled, 2025-26
49%median school, reading (ELA)
37%median school, math
$1.45Mmedian typical home value across school ZIP codes
Lowell High has the highest reading result in San Francisco at 93%, and Lowell High has the highest math result at 87%. The median San Francisco school is 5 points below the San Francisco County reading average (53%) and about the same as the California average (49%). Schools here belong to SBE - The New School of San Francisco, San Francisco Unified. Typical home values in these schools' ZIP codes range from $742K to $2.55M.
San Francisco elementary schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alice Fong Yu ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-8 | San Francisco Unified | 83% | 79% | $1.74M |
| 2 | John Yehall Chin ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 83% | 83% | $1.41M |
| 3 | Chinese Immersion School at DeAvilaSan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 82% | 84% | $1.70M |
| 4 | Claire Lilienthal ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-8 | San Francisco Unified | 81% | 79% | $2.55M |
| 5 | Sunset ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 81% | 81% | $1.65M |
| 6 | Lawton AlternativeSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | San Francisco Unified | 80% | 76% | $1.74M |
| 7 | Clarendon Alternative ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 78% | 72% | $1.78M |
| 8 | Francis Scott Key ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 75% | 68% | $1.74M |
| 9 | Sutro ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 75% | 82% | $2.31M |
| 10 | Lafayette ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 75% | 75% | $1.86M |
| 11 | George Peabody ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 74% | 78% | $2.31M |
| 12 | Robert Louis Stevenson ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 74% | 71% | $1.65M |
| 13 | New Traditions ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 73% | 67% | $1.70M |
| 14 | McKinley ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 73% | 62% | $2.05M |
| 15 | Sunnyside ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 73% | 66% | $1.18M |
| 16 | Thomas Starr King ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 72% | 73% | $1.05M |
| 17 | Rooftop ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-8 | San Francisco Unified | 67% | 54% | $1.78M |
| 18 | The New School of San Francisco CharterSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | SBE - The New School of San Francisco | 67% | 61% | $1.41M |
| 19 | Yick Wo ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 67% | 63% | $1.41M |
| 20 | Alamo ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 67% | 65% | $1.86M |
| 21 | Grattan ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 66% | 65% | $1.70M |
| 22 | Jefferson ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 64% | 63% | $1.74M |
| 23 | Frank McCoppin ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 64% | 59% | $2.31M |
| 24 | Miraloma ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 63% | 64% | $2.06M |
| 25 | Ulloa ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 63% | 67% | $1.65M |
| 26 | West Portal ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 61% | 65% | $2.06M |
| 27 | Alvarado ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 59% | 52% | $2.05M |
| 28 | Argonne ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 59% | 60% | $1.86M |
| 29 | Commodore Sloat ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 58% | 60% | $2.06M |
| 30 | Daniel Webster ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 58% | 51% | $1.05M |
| 31 | Creative Arts Charter CharterSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | San Francisco Unified | 57% | 43% | $1.58M |
| 32 | Mission Preparatory CharterSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | San Francisco Unified | 57% | 42% | $1.45M |
| 33 | Jose Ortega ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 55% | 58% | $1.40M |
| 34 | Gordon J. Lau ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 55% | 63% | $1.05M |
| 35 | Jean Parker ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 54% | 59% | $1.41M |
| 36 | Dianne Feinstein ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 54% | 54% | $1.65M |
| 37 | Sherman ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 52% | 43% | $2.55M |
| 38 | Dolores Huerta ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 49% | 40% | $1.78M |
| 39 | William L. Cobb ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 47% | 33% | $1.58M |
| 40 | Monroe ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 47% | 47% | $1.18M |
| 41 | Garfield ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 46% | 43% | $1.41M |
| 42 | Harvey Milk Civil Rights ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 46% | 37% | $2.05M |
| 43 | Glen Park ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 43% | 33% | $1.78M |
| 44 | San Francisco Public MontessoriSan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 42% | 35% | $1.58M |
| 45 | Edward R. Taylor ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 42% | 37% | $1.09M |
| 46 | John Muir ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 40% | 49% | $1.70M |
| 47 | Rosa Parks ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 39% | 32% | $1.58M |
| 48 | Thomas Edison Charter Academy CharterSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | San Francisco Unified | 37% | 29% | $2.05M |
| 49 | Lakeshore Alternative ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 34% | 30% | $1.40M |
| 50 | George R. Moscone ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 33% | 25% | $1.45M |
| 51 | Longfellow ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 32% | 24% | $1.18M |
| 52 | San Francisco Community AlternativeSan Francisco · Grades K-8 | San Francisco Unified | 28% | 18% | $1.18M |
| 53 | Visitacion Valley ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 26% | 21% | $1.09M |
| 54 | Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-8San Francisco · Grades K-8 | San Francisco Unified | 26% | 15% | $1.45M |
| 55 | Spring Valley ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 25% | 25% | $1.07M |
| 56 | Charles Drew College Preparatory AcademySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 25% | 13% | $938K |
| 57 | Bret Harte ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 23% | 19% | $938K |
| 58 | Bryant ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 22% | 13% | $1.45M |
| 59 | Junipero Serra ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 21% | 25% | $1.45M |
| 60 | Leonard R. Flynn ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 21% | 16% | $1.45M |
| 61 | Sheridan ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 20% | 20% | $1.18M |
| 62 | Sanchez ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 19% | 10% | $2.05M |
| 63 | Guadalupe ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 19% | 18% | $1.18M |
| 64 | Tenderloin CommunitySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 18% | 13% | $742K |
| 65 | Cesar Chavez ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 18% | 15% | $1.45M |
| 66 | Malcolm X AcademySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 18% | 8% | $938K |
| 67 | Bessie Carmichael /FECSan Francisco · Grades P-8 | San Francisco Unified | 16% | 11% | $827K |
| 68 | Redding ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 15% | 16% | $1.07M |
| 69 | El Dorado ElementarySan Francisco · Grades P-5 | San Francisco Unified | 14% | 14% | $1.09M |
| 70 | Paul Revere ElementarySan Francisco · Grades P-8 | San Francisco Unified | 13% | 7% | $1.45M |
| 71 | Cleveland ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 13% | 7% | $1.18M |
| 72 | Hillcrest ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 11% | 7% | $1.09M |
| 73 | George Washington Carver ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 11% | 0% | $938K |
| 74 | Marshall ElementarySan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | 7% | 8% | $827K |
| 75 | KIPP Bayview Elementary CharterSan Francisco · Grades K-4 | San Francisco Unified | n/a | n/a | $938K |
| 76 | Mission Bay ElementarySan Francisco · Grades P-5 | San Francisco Unified | n/a | n/a | $1.38M |
| 77 | Edwin and Anita Lee NewcomerSan Francisco · Grades K-5 | San Francisco Unified | n/a | 0% | $1.14M |
| 78 | Mission Education CenterSan Francisco · Grades P-K | San Francisco Unified | n/a | n/a | $1.78M |
San Francisco middle schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A.P. Giannini MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 79% | 68% | $1.74M |
| 2 | Roosevelt MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 78% | 64% | $2.31M |
| 3 | Presidio MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 74% | 61% | $1.86M |
| 4 | Herbert Hoover MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 60% | 50% | $1.65M |
| 5 | Willie L Brown Jr. MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 59% | 46% | $1.74M |
| 6 | Aptos MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 59% | 50% | $2.06M |
| 7 | Marina MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 55% | 43% | $2.55M |
| 8 | Gateway Middle CharterSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 48% | 37% | $1.58M |
| 9 | KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy CharterSan Francisco · Grades 5-8 | San Francisco Unified | 40% | 34% | $1.58M |
| 10 | Francisco MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 36% | 30% | $1.41M |
| 11 | James Denman MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 32% | 23% | $1.18M |
| 12 | KIPP Bayview Academy CharterSan Francisco · Grades 5-8 | San Francisco Unified | 31% | 23% | $938K |
| 13 | Martin Luther King Jr. Academic MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 31% | 22% | $1.09M |
| 14 | James Lick MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 29% | 17% | $2.05M |
| 15 | Visitacion Valley MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 26% | 10% | $1.09M |
| 16 | Everett MiddleSan Francisco · Grades 6-8 | San Francisco Unified | 17% | 11% | $2.05M |
San Francisco high schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | UC admits, fall 2025 | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lowell HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 93% | 87% | 373 | $1.40M |
| 2 | George Washington HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 67% | 45% | 235 | $1.86M |
| 3 | Gateway High CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 64% | 25% | 50 | $1.58M |
| 4 | Abraham Lincoln HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 56% | 36% | 208 | $1.65M |
| 5 | KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 53% | 44% | 40 | $938K |
| 6 | Galileo Academy of Science and TechnologySan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 50% | 33% | 178 | $1.07M |
| 7 | Balboa HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 50% | 33% | 120 | $1.18M |
| 8 | Phillip and Sala Burton Academic HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 49% | 17% | 71 | $1.09M |
| 9 | City Arts & Leadership Academy CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 45% | 14% | 23 | $1.18M |
| 10 | Raoul Wallenberg Traditional HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 44% | 26% | 43 | $1.58M |
| 11 | SF Sheriff's Five Keys Independence HS CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 31% | 3% | n/a | $1.05M |
| 12 | Mission HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 26% | 15% | 97 | $2.05M |
| 13 | John O'Connell HighSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 25% | 0% | 5 | $1.45M |
| 14 | Thurgood Marshall HighSan Francisco · Grades 8-12 | San Francisco Unified | 17% | 9% | 15 | $938K |
| 15 | Life Learning Academy Charter CharterSan Francisco · Grades 9-12 | San Francisco Unified | 8% | 0% | n/a | n/a |
How San Francisco compares
| Spring 2026 | Reading (ELA) | Math |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco (median school) | 49% | 37% |
| San Francisco County | 53% | 45% |
| California | 49% | 38% |