Best public schools in San Jose, CA
All 192 public schools in San Jose, ranked by the share of students who met California's reading (ELA) standard on the spring 2026 state tests, with math results and nearby home values.
Lynbrook High has the highest reading result in San Jose at 93%, and Murdock-Portal Elementary has the highest math result at 96%. The median San Jose school is 11 points below the Santa Clara County reading average (60%) and about the same as the California average (49%). Schools here belong to Alum Rock Union Elementary, Berryessa Union Elementary, Cambrian, Campbell Union, Campbell Union High, Cupertino Union, East Side Union High, Evergreen Elementary, Franklin-McKinley Elementary, Fremont Union High, Luther Burbank, Moreland, Morgan Hill Unified, Mount Pleasant Elementary, Oak Grove Elementary, Orchard Elementary, San Jose Unified, Santa Clara County Office of Education, Santa Clara Unified, Union Elementary. Typical home values in these schools' ZIP codes range from $797K to $2.51M.
San Jose elementary schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murdock-Portal ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Cupertino Union | 90% | 96% | $2.51M |
| 2 | John Muir ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Cupertino Union | 89% | 93% | $2.51M |
| 3 | Nelson S. Dilworth ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Cupertino Union | 86% | 94% | $2.51M |
| 4 | Williams ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 86% | 86% | $2.15M |
| 5 | Guadalupe ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Union Elementary | 83% | 81% | $2.15M |
| 6 | Steindorf STEAM K-8 MagnetSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Cambrian | 83% | 81% | $1.86M |
| 7 | Los Alamitos ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 81% | 81% | $2.15M |
| 8 | Noddin ElementarySan Jose · Grades P-5 | Union Elementary | 80% | 76% | $1.86M |
| 9 | Silver Oak ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 79% | 81% | $1.73M |
| 10 | James Franklin Smith ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 78% | 77% | $1.19M |
| 11 | Graystone ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 78% | 81% | $2.15M |
| 12 | Simonds ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 78% | 74% | $2.15M |
| 13 | Evergreen ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 78% | 81% | $1.68M |
| 14 | Forest Hill Elementary CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Campbell Union | 78% | 78% | $2.02M |
| 15 | Carlton ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Union Elementary | 77% | 83% | $1.86M |
| 16 | Tom Matsumoto ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 76% | 74% | $1.68M |
| 17 | Oster ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Union Elementary | 75% | 83% | $1.86M |
| 18 | Booksin ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 75% | 74% | $1.82M |
| 19 | Hammer Montessori at GardnerSan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 74% | 65% | $1.82M |
| 20 | Ruskin ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 73% | 74% | $1.54M |
| 21 | Norwood Creek ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 73% | 71% | $1.46M |
| 22 | Carolyn A. Clark ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 72% | 67% | $1.46M |
| 23 | Country Lane ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Moreland | 70% | 69% | $2.51M |
| 24 | Easterbrook DiscoverySan Jose · Grades K-8 | Moreland | 69% | 70% | $2.51M |
| 25 | Gussie M. Baker ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Moreland | 69% | 70% | $2.02M |
| 26 | Millbrook ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 69% | 66% | $1.46M |
| 27 | Rocketship Rising Stars CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 68% | 73% | $1.02M |
| 28 | Cadwallader ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 67% | 62% | $1.19M |
| 29 | Schallenberger ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 67% | 55% | $1.82M |
| 30 | Vinci Park ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 66% | 66% | $1.28M |
| 31 | Hacienda Science/Environmental MagnetSan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 66% | 65% | $1.57M |
| 32 | LatimerSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Moreland | 65% | 51% | $2.02M |
| 33 | Lietz ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Union Elementary | 65% | 63% | $1.57M |
| 34 | Bertha Taylor ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 64% | 61% | $1.30M |
| 35 | Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory CharterSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 64% | 54% | $945K |
| 36 | Discovery Charter CharterSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 64% | 64% | $1.66M |
| 37 | Bagby ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Cambrian | 64% | 66% | $1.86M |
| 38 | Abram Agnew ElementarySan Jose · Grades P-5 | Santa Clara Unified | 63% | 61% | $1.01M |
| 39 | Reed ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 63% | 68% | $1.57M |
| 40 | George C. Payne ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Moreland | 62% | 48% | $2.02M |
| 41 | Santa Teresa ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 61% | 63% | $1.35M |
| 42 | River GlenSan Jose · Grades K-8 | San Jose Unified | 61% | 45% | $1.82M |
| 43 | Rocketship Mosaic Elementary CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 60% | 64% | $945K |
| 44 | Rita Ledesma ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 60% | 61% | $1.73M |
| 45 | Northwood ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 57% | 62% | $1.54M |
| 46 | Majestic Way ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 56% | 60% | $1.54M |
| 47 | Summerdale ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 56% | 56% | $1.54M |
| 48 | Earl Frost ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 55% | 47% | $1.30M |
| 49 | Farnham Charter CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Cambrian | 55% | 58% | $1.86M |
| 50 | Manuel De Vargas ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Cupertino Union | 55% | 58% | $2.51M |
| 51 | Noble ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 54% | 53% | $1.54M |
| 52 | Sakamoto ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 54% | 59% | $1.30M |
| 53 | Rocketship Discovery Prep CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 53% | 58% | $897K |
| 54 | Cedar Grove ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 52% | 47% | $1.46M |
| 55 | Fammatre Elementary CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Cambrian | 50% | 51% | $1.86M |
| 56 | George, Sr. Shirakawa ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 49% | 39% | $956K |
| 57 | Discovery Charter II CharterSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 49% | 52% | $1.30M |
| 58 | Willow Glen ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 47% | 46% | $1.82M |
| 59 | Brooktree ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 46% | 34% | $1.28M |
| 60 | Julia Baldwin ElementarySan Jose · Grades P-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 45% | 47% | $1.35M |
| 61 | Oak Ridge ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 45% | 49% | $1.30M |
| 62 | Ben Painter ElementarySan Jose · Grades P-6 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 45% | 42% | $1.09M |
| 63 | John J. Montgomery ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 44% | 32% | $1.19M |
| 64 | Lynhaven Elementary CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Campbell Union | 44% | 45% | $1.66M |
| 65 | Rocketship Mateo Sheedy Elementary CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 43% | 49% | $797K |
| 66 | Windmill Springs ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-8 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 43% | 37% | $1.19M |
| 67 | Holly Oak ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 43% | 37% | $1.46M |
| 68 | Los Paseos ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Morgan Hill Unified | 43% | 41% | $1.28M |
| 69 | Del Roble ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 43% | 37% | $1.30M |
| 70 | Rocketship Los Suenos Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 42% | 55% | $897K |
| 71 | Rocketship Fuerza Community Prep CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 42% | 43% | $897K |
| 72 | Rocketship Spark Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 41% | 55% | $1.02M |
| 73 | Almaden ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 41% | 37% | $1.57M |
| 74 | Sherman Oaks Elementary CharterSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Campbell Union | 40% | 31% | $1.40M |
| 75 | Orchard ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-8 | Orchard Elementary | 39% | 30% | $1.28M |
| 76 | Rocketship Academy Brilliant Minds CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 39% | 41% | $897K |
| 77 | Merritt Trace ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 39% | 28% | $1.15M |
| 78 | G. W. Hellyer ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 37% | 32% | $1.02M |
| 79 | Luther Burbank ElementarySan Jose · Grades P-8 | Luther Burbank | 37% | 36% | $1.40M |
| 80 | Rachel Carson ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 37% | 30% | $1.30M |
| 81 | Millard McCollam ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 35% | 32% | $1.07M |
| 82 | Rocketship Alma Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 35% | 44% | $797K |
| 83 | Leroy Anderson ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Moreland | 35% | 39% | $1.66M |
| 84 | Hayes ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 34% | 36% | $1.30M |
| 85 | Stonegate ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-8 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 34% | 30% | $1.19M |
| 86 | Jeanne R. Meadows ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 33% | 31% | $945K |
| 87 | Parkview ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 33% | 32% | $1.30M |
| 88 | Walter L. Bachrodt ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 33% | 26% | $797K |
| 89 | Linda Vista ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 30% | 27% | $1.07M |
| 90 | Samuel Stipe ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 29% | 22% | $1.02M |
| 91 | Edenvale ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 28% | 25% | $1.02M |
| 92 | Franklin ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 28% | 29% | $1.02M |
| 93 | Alex Anderson ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Oak Grove Elementary | 28% | 27% | $1.30M |
| 94 | Allen at SteinbeckSan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 27% | 26% | $1.30M |
| 95 | Robert Sanders ElementarySan Jose · Grades P-5 | Mount Pleasant Elementary | 27% | 23% | $1.07M |
| 96 | Christopher ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-8 | Oak Grove Elementary | 27% | 19% | $1.02M |
| 97 | Santee ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 26% | 22% | $945K |
| 98 | Aptitud Community Academy at GossSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 26% | 25% | $897K |
| 99 | Valle Vista ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Mount Pleasant Elementary | 26% | 31% | $1.46M |
| 100 | O. S. Hubbard ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 25% | 19% | $945K |
| 101 | Rocketship Si Se Puede Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 25% | 45% | $897K |
| 102 | Robert F. Kennedy ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 25% | 21% | $945K |
| 103 | Ida Jew Academies CharterSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Mount Pleasant Elementary | 25% | 22% | $1.46M |
| 104 | Selma Olinder ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 24% | 18% | $897K |
| 105 | Blackford Elementary CharterSan Jose · Grades K-5 | Campbell Union | 24% | 23% | $1.82M |
| 106 | Voices College-Bound Language Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 24% | 22% | $1.02M |
| 107 | Captain Jason M. Dahl ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 24% | 18% | $1.02M |
| 108 | Ernesto Galarza ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 23% | 16% | $1.82M |
| 109 | Katherine R. Smith ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 22% | 18% | $945K |
| 110 | O. B. Whaley ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Evergreen Elementary | 22% | 15% | $1.19M |
| 111 | Mt. Pleasant ElementarySan Jose · Grades P-5 | Mount Pleasant Elementary | 22% | 23% | $1.07M |
| 112 | Lyndale ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 20% | 16% | $1.07M |
| 113 | Alpha: Blanca Alvarado CharterSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 20% | 16% | $945K |
| 114 | Washington ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 19% | 18% | $797K |
| 115 | San Antonio ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 18% | 16% | $897K |
| 116 | Thomas P. Ryan ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 17% | 14% | $1.07M |
| 117 | Alpha: Jose Hernandez CharterSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 16% | 12% | $945K |
| 118 | Horace Mann ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 16% | 13% | $956K |
| 119 | Voices College-Bound Language Academy at Mt. Pleasant CharterSan Jose · Grades K-8 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 16% | 12% | $1.07M |
| 120 | Lairon College Preparatory AcademySan Jose · Grades K-6 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 15% | 8% | $1.02M |
| 121 | Grant ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 15% | 9% | $956K |
| 122 | Anne Darling ElementarySan Jose · Grades K-5 | San Jose Unified | 12% | 11% | $1.09M |
San Jose middle schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joaquin Miller MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Cupertino Union | 86% | 91% | $2.51M |
| 2 | Union MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Union Elementary | 82% | 83% | $1.86M |
| 3 | Chaboya MiddleSan Jose · Grades 7-8 | Evergreen Elementary | 80% | 76% | $1.68M |
| 4 | College Connection AcademySan Jose · Grades 7-8 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 80% | 69% | $945K |
| 5 | KIPP Heritage Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 5-8 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 78% | 59% | $1.02M |
| 6 | Bret Harte MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | San Jose Unified | 75% | 81% | $2.15M |
| 7 | Sierramont MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 74% | 61% | $1.54M |
| 8 | Price Charter Middle CharterSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Cambrian | 72% | 63% | $1.86M |
| 9 | Leonard Herman IntermediateSan Jose · Grades 5-8 | Oak Grove Elementary | 70% | 62% | $1.30M |
| 10 | Dartmouth MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Union Elementary | 69% | 68% | $1.57M |
| 11 | KIPP Heartwood Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 5-8 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 69% | 62% | $945K |
| 12 | Quimby Oak MiddleSan Jose · Grades 7-8 | Evergreen Elementary | 65% | 60% | $1.46M |
| 13 | Castillero MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | San Jose Unified | 64% | 55% | $2.15M |
| 14 | Morrill MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 63% | 46% | $1.54M |
| 15 | Piedmont MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Berryessa Union Elementary | 60% | 40% | $1.54M |
| 16 | Bernal IntermediateSan Jose · Grades 7-8 | Oak Grove Elementary | 58% | 48% | $1.35M |
| 17 | Moreland MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Moreland | 56% | 48% | $2.02M |
| 18 | Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 5-8 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 53% | 43% | $945K |
| 19 | Dolores Huerta MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Santa Clara Unified | 50% | 31% | $1.01M |
| 20 | Willow Glen MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | San Jose Unified | 48% | 37% | $1.82M |
| 21 | John Muir MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | San Jose Unified | 43% | 35% | $1.57M |
| 22 | Sunrise Middle CharterSan Jose · Grades 5-8 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 41% | 44% | $897K |
| 23 | George V. LeyVa IntermediateSan Jose · Grades 7-8 | Evergreen Elementary | 41% | 29% | $945K |
| 24 | August Boeger MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Mount Pleasant Elementary | 39% | 20% | $1.46M |
| 25 | Martin Murphy MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Morgan Hill Unified | 38% | 32% | $1.28M |
| 26 | Sylvandale MiddleSan Jose · Grades 7-8 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 34% | 28% | $1.02M |
| 27 | Ocala MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 33% | 17% | $1.46M |
| 28 | ACE Esperanza Middle CharterSan Jose · Grades 5-8 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 31% | 16% | $956K |
| 29 | Herbert Hoover MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | San Jose Unified | 31% | 24% | $1.15M |
| 30 | William Sheppard MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Alum Rock Union Elementary | 30% | 18% | $1.09M |
| 31 | Caroline Davis IntermediateSan Jose · Grades 7-8 | Oak Grove Elementary | 29% | 21% | $1.02M |
| 32 | Muwekma Ohlone MiddleSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | San Jose Unified | 28% | 19% | $956K |
| 33 | Monroe Middle CharterSan Jose · Grades 6-8 | Campbell Union | 27% | 17% | $1.40M |
| 34 | Bridges AcademySan Jose · Grades 7-8 | Franklin-McKinley Elementary | 23% | 11% | $945K |
| 35 | ACE Inspire Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 5-8 | San Jose Unified | 22% | 18% | $956K |
| 36 | ACE Empower Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 5-8 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 20% | 11% | $897K |
San Jose high schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | UC admits, fall 2025 | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynbrook HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | Fremont Union High | 93% | 89% | 300 | $2.51M |
| 2 | Evergreen Valley HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 82% | 65% | 334 | $1.46M |
| 3 | University Preparatory Academy Charter CharterSan Jose · Grades 7-12 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 80% | 66% | 62 | $1.82M |
| 4 | Leland HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | San Jose Unified | 80% | 71% | 199 | $2.15M |
| 5 | Leigh HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | Campbell Union High | 78% | 66% | 204 | $1.86M |
| 6 | Piedmont Hills HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 77% | 56% | 157 | $1.54M |
| 7 | Summit Public School: Tahoma CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 75% | 54% | 53 | $1.30M |
| 8 | Branham HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | Campbell Union High | 73% | 52% | 150 | $1.57M |
| 9 | KIPP San Jose Collegiate CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 73% | 65% | 70 | $1.09M |
| 10 | Silver Creek HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 71% | 49% | 136 | $1.19M |
| 11 | Santa Teresa HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 67% | 46% | 125 | $1.30M |
| 12 | Pioneer HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | San Jose Unified | 64% | 42% | 115 | $1.57M |
| 13 | Willow Glen HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | San Jose Unified | 63% | 37% | 96 | $1.82M |
| 14 | Kathleen MacDonald HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | Santa Clara Unified | 61% | 28% | n/a | $1.01M |
| 15 | Independence HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 60% | 33% | 89 | $1.09M |
| 16 | Del Mar HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | Campbell Union High | 58% | 16% | 38 | $1.40M |
| 17 | Oak Grove HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 54% | 27% | 53 | $1.30M |
| 18 | Andrew P. Hill HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 54% | 18% | 39 | $1.02M |
| 19 | Yerba Buena HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 50% | 26% | 98 | $945K |
| 20 | Mt. Pleasant HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 50% | 17% | 35 | $1.07M |
| 21 | Abraham Lincoln HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | San Jose Unified | 49% | 18% | 68 | $1.15M |
| 22 | San Jose HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | San Jose Unified | 47% | 12% | 13 | $897K |
| 23 | Gunderson HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | San Jose Unified | 42% | 13% | n/a | $1.30M |
| 24 | James Lick HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 41% | 16% | 15 | $1.07M |
| 25 | William C. Overfelt HighSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 41% | 12% | 42 | $945K |
| 26 | Alpha Cindy Avitia High CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 39% | 9% | 19 | $945K |
| 27 | ACE Charter High CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 36% | 14% | 15 | $1.09M |
| 28 | Latino College Preparatory Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 33% | 11% | 27 | $1.07M |
| 29 | Luis Valdez Leadership Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 31% | 38% | 9 | $945K |
| 30 | B. Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | 18% | 6% | n/a | $1.07M |
| 31 | Opportunity Youth Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | Santa Clara County Office of Education | 13% | 8% | n/a | $1.28M |
| 32 | KIPP Navigate College Prep CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12 | East Side Union High | n/a | n/a | 34 | $1.07M |
| 33 | San Jose Conservation Corps Charter CharterSan Jose · Grades 12-Adult | East Side Union High | n/a | n/a | n/a | $956K |
San Jose K-12 schools
| Rank | School | District | Reading (ELA) | Math | Typical home value (ZIP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning CharterSan Jose · Grades K-12 | East Side Union High | 9% | 10% | $1.07M |
How San Jose compares
| Spring 2026 | Reading (ELA) | Math |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose (median school) | 49% | 42% |
| Santa Clara County | 60% | 54% |
| California | 49% | 38% |