School District MapOpen the map

Evergreen Valley High School

High school in San Jose, CA · East Side Union High · Grades 9-12

82%met the reading (ELA) standard, 2026
65%met the math standard, 2026
2,734students enrolled, 2025-26
$1.46Mtypical home value in 95148

On the spring 2026 state tests, 82% of Evergreen Valley High School students met or exceeded California's reading (ELA) standard and 65% met the math standard. In reading, that is 22 points above the East Side Union High average (61%) and 33 points above the California average (49%). Its reading result is higher than 87% of Bay Area high schools, and it ranks 2nd of 31 public high schools in San Jose. Reading results in 2026 were about the same as in 2024, and math results were 2 points lower than in 2024.

See it on the map

Test scores, 2024 to 2026

Share of Evergreen Valley High School students who met or exceeded the standard
SubjectSpring 2024Spring 2025Spring 2026Change
Reading (ELA)84%81%82%−1 pt
Math67%69%65%−2 pts

Compared with nearby averages

Spring 2026Reading (ELA)Math
Evergreen Valley High School82%65%
East Side Union High61%37%
Santa Clara County60%54%
California49%38%

Where graduates go

94%Enrolled in any college
27%University of California
19%Cal State (CSU)
13%CA private or out of state

Share of the class of 2022-23 enrolled in college within 16 months of graduating.

For fall 2025, UC admitted 334 of 406 freshman applicants from Evergreen Valley High School (82%), and 152 enrolled.

Homes near Evergreen Valley High School

The typical home value in ZIP code 95148, where Evergreen Valley High School is located, is $1.46M, up 0.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index). Prices inside the school's attendance zone can differ.

Zillow and Redfin can both search for homes inside a school’s attendance zone and email you new listings. Search for the school by name on either site and save the search.

Nearby high schools

DistanceSchoolReading (ELA)MathTypical home value (ZIP)
2.2 miSilver Creek HighSan Jose · Grades 9-1271%49%$1.19M
2.2 miKIPP Navigate College Prep CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-12n/an/a$1.07M
2.2 miMt. Pleasant HighSan Jose · Grades 9-1250%17%$1.07M
2.8 miWilliam C. Overfelt HighSan Jose · Grades 9-1241%12%$945K
2.8 miAlpha Cindy Avitia High CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-1239%9%$945K
3.1 miB. Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy CharterSan Jose · Grades 9-1218%6%$1.07M

School details

Address
3300 Quimby Road, San Jose, CA 95148
Get directions · See it on our map
Phone
(408) 347-7000
District
East Side Union High
County
Santa Clara County
Grades
9-12
Students
2,734 (2025-26)
Type
High school · Traditional
Opened
2002
Website
evergreenvalley.esuhsd.org
State school code
43694274330692

Common questions

How did Evergreen Valley High School do on state tests?

In spring 2026, 82% of students met or exceeded the reading (ELA) standard and 65% met the math standard, compared with 49% and 38% across California.

How many students attend Evergreen Valley High School?

2,734 students were enrolled in the 2025-26 school year, in grades 9-12.

How many Evergreen Valley High School students get into UC?

For fall 2025, 334 of 406 UC freshman applicants from Evergreen Valley High School were admitted. Of the class of 2022-23, 27% enrolled at a UC campus within 16 months.

How much do homes cost near Evergreen Valley High School?

The typical home value in ZIP code 95148, where Evergreen Valley High School is located, is $1.46M, up 0.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index). Prices inside the school's attendance zone can differ.

Does living near Evergreen Valley High School guarantee a spot?

No. Public schools assign students by attendance zone, which East Side Union High sets and can change. Confirm the zone for a specific address with the district before you buy or rent.